Call us: 949.497.1729
[…] Call us: 949.497.1729
logo

DENTISTS AND DUI

Dentists who get a DUI must be concerned about the licensing consequences that they face if they are convicted.  The Dental Board of California has jurisdiction over the discipline of Dentists in California.

Bus. & Prof. Code, § 1670.1 governs discipline for dental professionals and provides:

“(a) Any licentiate under this chapter may have his or her license revoked or suspended or be reprimanded or be placed on probation by the board for conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter . . . .

(b) The board shall undertake proceedings under this section upon the receipt of a certified copy of the record of conviction. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere made to a charge of a felony or of any misdemeanor substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section. . . .”

What Crimes are “Substantially Related”

What constitutes a conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant is found in California Code of Regulations Title 16 § 1019 which provides: